Questions about Home Loans? Contact us for answers.

  • apply online
  • loan center
  • mortgage 101
  • calculator

Melanie Brown
RMLO NMLS 325159
c: (863) 990-8888
o: (863) 491-8888
Email Us

18 N. Polk Ave.,
Arcadia, FL 34266
View Map

PNL Privacy Policy

Important Information Regarding Privacy

Below is information regarding our privacy policy. Please take a moment to read carefully.

Thank you for visiting our website. This statement (the “Privacy Policy”) explains the collection, use, and disclosure of personal and non-personal identification information by NTFN, a Texas corporation (“NTFN”), from users of the www.ntfn.com website (together with all sub-domains thereof, the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site and the products and services offered by NTFN on the Site.

Personal Identification Information

We collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our Site, register on the Site, apply for a loan, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, make a payment, and in connection with other activities, services, features, or resources we make available on our Site, as well as in ways other than through our Site, such a when you send us a fax, through phone calls with us, or e-mails to us. [We also collect personal identification information about you, when authorized, from certain third parties such as appraisers, real estate agents or brokers, insurance agencies, credit bureaus and credit card processors.]  As used in this Privacy Policy, “personal identification information” means information that would allow a party to identify you, which includes, for example, your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, social security number, income or other financial information (such as account balances, payment history, credit history, and credit scores), or credit card information. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site-related activities, products, or services.

Non-personal Identification Information

We collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include, but is not limited to, the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our Site, such as your operating system, internet service provider, URL of previous websites you visited, aggregated and de-identified data, search terms, clicked links, and other similar information.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site uses “cookies” to enhance your experience; both “session” cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and “persistent” cookies, which remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Your web browser places cookies on your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes and to track and store information about your preferences for a particular website. You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

NTFN collects and uses your personal and non-personal identification information for the following purposes:

• To Improve Our Site

We continually strive to improve our Site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

• To Improve Customer Service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

• To Process Transactions, Including Payments

We use the personal identification information you provide to us through the Site when making a payment or engaging in a transaction in order to process and provide services to that payment or transaction. We disclose your personal identification information to a carefully selected group of third parties that assist us in providing services or processing payments made through the Site.

• To Send Periodic E-Mails

The e-mail address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your transaction or payment. It may also be used to respond to your inquiries and/or other requests or questions. If you decide to opt-in to our mailing list you will receive e-mails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each e-mail or you may contact us via our Site or as indicated in the “Contacting Us” section below.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.  [We encrypt your social security number, account numbers, and credit card number using secure sockets layer technology (SSL).]

Our Site is in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for you when using our Site.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Sharing your personal identification information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to others. We do not sell e-mail lists or customer lists to third parties. We share generic aggregated demographic non-personal information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers, for the purposes outlined above. [We do not link aggregated demographic non-personal information with personal identification information].

We share your personal identification information with carefully selected third parties that help us provide, maintain, and improve the Site and the services and products we offer, or that provide us with marketing or other business services, and such third parties have access to your personal identification information in order to perform their services.  [These third parties may include but are not limited to financial service providers such as insurance companies or payment or data processing companies, and marketing companies or other business services.]  We share your personal identification information with outside third parties only to the extent necessary to process or administer your transaction, process your payment, or permit such third parties to provide marketing or other services to us. We ensure that such service providers are contractually obligated to keep your personal identification information confidential and use it only for the purpose for which we have contracted with such third party.

We also share your personal identification information with those entities with whom we in good faith believe we are required to do so by law. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, social security number, and any other information you provide to us on any form or field on the Site.

Third Party Websites

You may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the websites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these websites and are not responsible for the content of or privacy practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you have access to third party websites. Those sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Children

The Site is not directed at children under the age of 13. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we will never knowingly request, collect, or use personal identification information from anyone we know to be under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Further, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from a child under the age of 13. Any person who provides their personal identification information to NTFN through the Site represents that they are 13 years of age or older.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal identification information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal identification information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing as indicated in the “Contacting Us” section below.

Special Note to International Users

The Site is hosted in the United States. If you are accessing the Site from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from U.S. laws, please note that you are transferring your personal identification information to the United States, which does not have the same data protection laws as the EU and other regions. By providing your personal identification information you consent to: (i) the use of your personal identification information for the uses identified above in accordance with this Privacy Policy and (ii) the transfer of your personal identification information to the United States as indicated above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

NTFN reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised date on the Site. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal and non-personal identification information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By accessing and using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes. By accessing and using this Site, you also agree to receive the annual notice regarding our Privacy Policy here via the Site.

Changing or Updating Your Information

If at any time you wish to verify, correct, change, or remove your personal information, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by contacting us at the address, phone number or e-mail address indicated in the “Contacting Us” section below.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, please contact us at:

NTFN, Inc.
Compliance Department
Compliance Manager
700 State Hwy. Bypass, Suite 100
Lewisville, Texas 75067
1.800.508.4495
support@ntfn.com

Last updated: January 31, 2016

Residential Mortgage Loan Originators

As a dedicated mortgage professional, I will be there for you every step of the home buying process. From selecting the right home loan product that suits your life stage and financial means, to providing real-time loan status and communication between you, your real estate agent, the title company and my office, to being able to answer all of your questions during the life of your mortgage, I am committed to making you feel you are my #1 priority!

Exceptional client service makes a difference! During my career, two key driving forces have consistently produced exceptional client experiences: hard work and always doing the right thing. Clients appreciate when you exceed expectations and doing the right thing always wins in the long run. In addition to those two main components, is an understanding that trust is earned and a deep level of industry knowledge is crucial to the foundation of how my business operates. I am proud of the many client Testimonials I have received throughout my career.


Loan Center

Checklist

What you will need to ensure a smooth home mortgage process.

Loan Options

There are several loan options available when purchasing a home.

Down Payment Assistance

Find out more about special programs and who qualifies.

Calculator

Wondering how much you can finance?

Testimonials

Melanie is the “best”. She is great to work with and always goes above and beyond in assisting her customers. She is smart, aggressive, tenacious, prompt and always with a smile.

Kaye M. - Turner Realty Co., Inc.

Melanie Brown has been helping my buyers obtain loans for the past 10 years and beyond. She gives each buyer the same professional attention no matter how large or small the loan, and works hard to overcome objections. It’s always a pleasure to work with Melanie because of the assurance of follow through and attention to detail.

Ann B., Broker/Manager - Re/Max Excel, LLC

As a real estate agent, a mortgage broker with Mel’s experience is absolutely priceless. She is my best resource for all of my customers looking to finance a home. All buyers praise her for being so competent and easy to work with, especially the buyer who needs counseling and direction in order to help them qualify for a home loan. You just cannot go wrong with her combination of dedication and appreciation for her clients.

Jessica R., Sales Assoc. - The Williamson Group Realty, Inc.

I can’t express enough how diligent and prompt Melanie is. She is very accessible and her communication is to notch. Melanie goes above and beyond for her colleagues and customers.

Michelle W. - The Williamson Group Realty, Inc.

Melanie brown was excellent, the process was excellent and my experience was outstanding with my mortgage.

Penny K.

This is to thank Melanie for the fabulous service she has given my various clients in their search for a home loan. I have sent Melanie quite a few buyers that other lenders have just not been able to help. She always follows through, returns phone calls, is extremely knowledgeable about her product, and treats everyone with respect. With the above in mind, I would strongly recommend anyone looking for a great mortgage broker contact Melanie - she is the Best!

Jeanne W., REALTOR® - Century 21 Compton Realty

Connect with us: My Mortgage App